0086-533-2170388
admin@dragonintel.com
Location: Home > Industry news
News List
The role and use of hydroxyethyl
浏览数:811   发布时间:4-20

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a yellow powder product, easily dispersed and dissolved in cold water and hot water, and then form a different viscosity of the aqueous solution. There are two levels of hydroxyethyl cellulose, one is industrial grade, one is on the level. Industrial grade can only be used as a thickener in industrial coatings, and the date can be added in the shampoo, hair spray, neutralizer, conditioner and cosmetics is an effective film-forming agent, Agents, thickeners, stabilizers and dispersants.
Performance:
1. As a non-ionic surfactant, with thickening, suspension, glue, emulsification, film and other functions, but also to provide the role of protective film.
2. HEC dissolved in hot water or cold water, high temperature or boiling without precipitation, so that it has a wide range of solubility characteristics, that is, non-thermal gel and viscosity.
3. Non-ionic itself has a wide range of other water-soluble polymers, surfactants, salt coexistence, is a good colloid containing thickener for high concentrations of electrolyte solutions.
4. More than twice the methylcellulose water retention capacity, with good regulatory mobility.
5. HEC's ability to disperse and accept the worst dispersibility of methylcellulose and hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, but the protective colloid ability is the strongest.
Second, use:
(A) directly to the production
1. Add water to the bucket with the stirrer.
2. Slowly stir the homogeneous dispersion of cellulose (HEC) into the solution.
3. Stir until all (HEC) particles are completely wetted.
4. First join the mold, then add a variety of additives, such as: paint, dispersant, and so on.
5. Continue to stir until all the complete dissolution (HEC) and other additives (solution viscosity increase significantly) are added to the other ingredients in the formulation.
(B) prepare with the mother liquor
This method is to prepare the higher concentration of mother liquor, and then added to the product. This method has the advantage of greater flexibility and can be added directly to the finished product.
And the method (a) of the same 1-4; but must be stirred until completely dissolved into a sticky solution, I will mold the early addition of the mother liquor.
(C) do porridge picks
Since the organic solvent is a toxic solvent (HEC), it can be an organic solvent that makes the porridge. The most commonly used are "ethylene glycol, propylene glycol film (ethylene glycol,
Alcohol butyl acetic acid, etc.). Water is also a toxic solvent, so water can also make porridge with organic solvents. The porridge material (HEC) can be added to the finished product, which is because when the porridge is cellulose
(HEC) has been fully sacked when the product is joined immediately after the product is dissolved and thickened, but still needs to be completely dissolved (HEC) until agitation is added. General porridge material
Is composed of 6 organic solvents or water mixed with cellulose (HEC), hydrolyzed cellulose (HEC) after about 5 to 30 minutes, significantly increased. Period, because the temperature is too high summer, generally not
Using this method.
Use:
HEC is a nonionic water-soluble gel, such as its thickening, suspension, emulsion and film, forming and stability and dispersibility, water, and providing protective colloidal properties and therefore can be used as a surfactant, colloid protection Dispersants, dispersants, dispersants, etc., are widely used in coatings, fibers, dyeing, paper, cosmetics, medicine, pesticides and so on. In addition, it can also be used in the petroleum industry and mineral processing.

Home Company Profile Factory Photo Products Download Qualification Contact us
Copyright © 2012 SHANDONG DRAGONINTEL BIOTECH CO.,LTD